Is Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Chicken Tortilla Soup Mix Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Black Beans, Tortilla Chips (Corn, Peanut Oil, Salt, Lime), Onions, Corn, Green Peppers, Green Chili Peppers, Tomatoes, Chili Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Green Onions, Salt, Garlic, Dried

Check Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Chicken Tortilla Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Chicken Tortilla Soup Mix is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go