Is Swedish Glace Vegan Soft Toffee & Caramel Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- illipe butter
- carrageenan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
illipe butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Flour, Vegetable Fats (coconut, Shea), Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Soy Powder (1.59%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin), Cornstarch, Stabilisers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Flavourings, Illipe Butter, Colours (ammonia Caramel, Carotenes), Caramel Syrup. Gluten Free. Contains: Soy.
Check Swedish Glace Vegan Soft Toffee & Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Glace Vegan Soft Toffee & Caramel Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


