Is SWEDISH MEATBALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- meatballs
- beef fat
- beef flavor
- beef juices
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- b12
- b2
- +4 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: WATER, COOKED EGG NOODLE (SEMOLINA [WHEAT] DURUM FLOUR, EGG, NIACIN, IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SAUCE: WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), STARCH, BEEF JUICES, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR [BEEF FAT AND FLAVORINGS], SUGAR, BEEF FLAVOR [CONTAINS SALT], ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOR AND GRILL FLAVOR), GARLIC, SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, MEATBALLS: (BEEF, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY FLOUR, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALMIN [B12]), VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [B12]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NONFAT DRY MILK), ONIONS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR. SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check SWEDISH MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEDISH MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Meat · Frozen


