Is SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS SEASONED DICED PORK, ONIONS AND PEPPERS WITH SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET, SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extracts
  • binder product smoke flavor added
  • +5 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED DICED PORK WATER AND BINDER PRODUCT SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACTS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROASTED PORK STOCK, CANE SUGAR, BACON FAT, DRIED POTATO, RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLES (ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS), SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET (WATER, SUGAR, CHILE PASTE [CHILE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE {A SULFITE} AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM], KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], GUAJILLO CHILES [WATER, GUAJILLO CHILES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, LIME JUICE, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING [SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL AS PROCESSING AID], CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], PORK STOCK BASE [ROASTED PORK STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, BACON FAT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED POTATO]).

Check SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS SEASONED DICED PORK, ONIONS AND PEPPERS WITH SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET, SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS SEASONED DICED PORK, ONIONS AND PEPPERS WITH SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET, SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch