Is SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH APPLES, BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON, SWEET APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- skinless chicken thigh
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, DEHYDRATED APPLES, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, CINNAMON, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH APPLES, BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON, SWEET APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET APPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH APPLES, BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON, SWEET APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
About this product
Poultry · Piece


