Is SWEET APPLE-WOOD SMOKE FLAVOR HAM OFF THE BONE HAM STEAK, SWEET APPLE-WOOD SMOKE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
- cured with water
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, WHITE SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SWEET APPLE-WOOD SMOKE FLAVOR HAM OFF THE BONE HAM STEAK, SWEET APPLE-WOOD SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET APPLE-WOOD SMOKE FLAVOR HAM OFF THE BONE HAM STEAK, SWEET APPLE-WOOD SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Split Pea & Ham With Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 19 Oz.
Cook's Hickory Smoked Bone-In Ham Steak
The Flavor of Fear Sweet Phantom Heat Puffs
About this product
Meat · Slice


