Is Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory Bbq - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory BBQ 185 oz is a barbecue sauce that stands out for its lack of added sugar. With only 1 gram of total sugar, derived from real tomatoes, this sauce offers a hickory-smoke taste that enhances the flavors of baked beans and grilled veggies. Reviewers have noted that it tastes just like regular barbecue sauce and that they can't even tell it's sugar-free. Many have praised its flavor, comparing it to traditional barbecue sauce, and have found it great for BBQ. Additionally, reviewers appreciate the sauce's good quality and its unique availability, as it can be hard to find elsewhere. It is worth noting that some reviewers mention a sweet aftertaste, which may or may not be to everyone's liking. Overall, Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory BBQ is a popular choice for those seeking a sugar-free option without compromising on taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory BBQ 185 oz is a barbecue sauce that stands out for its lack of added sugar. With only 1 gram of total sugar, derived from real tomatoes, this sauce offers a hickory-smoke taste that enhances the flavors of baked beans and grilled veggies. Reviewers have noted that it tastes just like regular barbecue sauce and that they can't even tell it's sugar-free. Many have praised its flavor, comparing it to traditional barbecue sauce, and have found it great for BBQ. Additionally, reviewers appreciate the sauce's good quality and its unique availability, as it can be hard to find elsewhere. It is worth noting that some reviewers mention a sweet aftertaste, which may or may not be to everyone's liking. Overall, Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory BBQ is a popular choice for those seeking a sugar-free option without compromising on taste.
Ingredients
Water, tomato paste, distilled vinegar, allulose, salt, contains less than 2% of: modified corn starch, apple cider vinegar, natural smoke flavor, dried garlic, caramel color, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), spice, xanthan gum, mustard flour, paprika, dried onion, sucralose, citric acid, sodium citrate.
Check Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory Bbq - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory Bbq - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays No Sugar Hickory Bbq - 18.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


