Is SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE Vegan?

Description
Sweet, chipotle-accented flavor combines noticeable sweetness with a mild smoky heat; smooth, thick, glossy texture dispenses from a squeezable bottle and clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, sauce, dip, or topping for grilled meats, burgers, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient packaging, consistent texture overall.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey, salt, worcestershire concentrate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, chipotle-accented flavor combines noticeable sweetness with a mild smoky heat; smooth, thick, glossy texture dispenses from a squeezable bottle and clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, sauce, dip, or topping for grilled meats, burgers, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient packaging, consistent texture overall.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onions), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Worcestershire Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Red Bell Pepper,* Natural Flavor, Garlic.* *Dried
Check SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


