Is SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, chipotle-accented flavor combines noticeable sweetness with a mild smoky heat; smooth, thick, glossy texture dispenses from a squeezable bottle and clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, sauce, dip, or topping for grilled meats, burgers, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient packaging, consistent texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, chipotle-accented flavor combines noticeable sweetness with a mild smoky heat; smooth, thick, glossy texture dispenses from a squeezable bottle and clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, sauce, dip, or topping for grilled meats, burgers, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient packaging, consistent texture overall.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onions), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Worcestershire Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Red Bell Pepper,* Natural Flavor, Garlic.* *Dried
Check SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


