Is SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- buttermilk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, BLACK CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED #40, CITRIC ACID, BLUE #2, GREEN #3, SULFUR DIOXIDE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG BASE (PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTS), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED #40, LACTOBACILLUS.
Check SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


