Is SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg base
  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg base
pasteurized egg yolks
buttermilk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, BLACK CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED #40, CITRIC ACID, BLUE #2, GREEN #3, SULFUR DIOXIDE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG BASE (PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTS), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED #40, LACTOBACILLUS.

Check SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking