Is SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, BLACK CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED #40, CITRIC ACID, BLUE #2, GREEN #3, SULFUR DIOXIDE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG BASE (PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTS), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED #40, LACTOBACILLUS.
Check SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BLACK CHERRIES IN CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


