Is Sweet Chaos Delightfully Disruptive White Cheddar Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • white cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural blue cheese flavor
cheddar cheese
cultured milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, White Cheddar Cheese (whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent), Lactic Acid), Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk.

Check Sweet Chaos Delightfully Disruptive White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sweet Chaos Delightfully Disruptive White Cheddar Popcorn | Spoonful