Is Sweet Chaos Delightfully Disruptive White Cheddar Popcorn Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • calcium

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cheddar cheese flavor
natural blue cheese flavor
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, White Cheddar Cheese (whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent), Lactic Acid), Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk.

Check Sweet Chaos Delightfully Disruptive White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go