Is SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • organic sour cream

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These potato chips combine a pronounced sweet-chili kick with a tangy sour-cream finish, delivered on a crisp, sturdy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, party offering or sandwich side, reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch and good dip compatibility, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND ANTIOXIDANTS (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, AND ASCORBIC ACID).

Check SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go