Is SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These potato chips combine a pronounced sweet-chili kick with a tangy sour-cream finish, delivered on a crisp, sturdy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, party offering or sandwich side, reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch and good dip compatibility, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND ANTIOXIDANTS (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, AND ASCORBIC ACID).

Check SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go