Is SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • organic sour cream
  • organic dextrose
  • natural flavors

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These potato chips combine a pronounced sweet-chili kick with a tangy sour-cream finish, delivered on a crisp, sturdy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, party offering or sandwich side, reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch and good dip compatibility, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND ANTIOXIDANTS (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, AND ASCORBIC ACID).

Check SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go