Is SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic dextrose
  • natural flavors

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These potato chips combine a pronounced sweet-chili kick with a tangy sour-cream finish, delivered on a crisp, sturdy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, party offering or sandwich side, reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch and good dip compatibility, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND ANTIOXIDANTS (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, AND ASCORBIC ACID).

Check SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM DELI STYLE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET CHILI & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go