Is Sweet City Frozen Kani Imitation Crab Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- fishes
- threadfin bream
- egg white powder
- surimi
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Surimi (threadfin Bream, Fao 71, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Stabilizers: Disphosphates, Triphosphates), Modified Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Flavor (contains Monosodium Glutamate), Egg White Powder, Coloring Agent: Paprika Extract. Contains Fishes, Eggs, And Soy.
Check Sweet City Frozen Kani Imitation Crab Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet City Frozen Kani Imitation Crab Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Stick


