Is Sweet City Frozen Kani Imitation Crab Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- threadfin bream
- fishes
- surimi
threadfin bream
Dietitian noteBream is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Surimi (threadfin Bream, Fao 71, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Stabilizers: Disphosphates, Triphosphates), Modified Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Flavor (contains Monosodium Glutamate), Egg White Powder, Coloring Agent: Paprika Extract. Contains Fishes, Eggs, And Soy.
Check Sweet City Frozen Kani Imitation Crab Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet City Frozen Kani Imitation Crab Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Stick


