Is Sweet Corner Sour Watermelon Gourmet Gummy Sweets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch (potato, Tapioca), Dextrose, 6% Watermelon Juice From Concentrate, Potato Protein, Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid; Colouring Plant, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (safflower, Spirulina, Blackcurrants, Carrots), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Malates; Flavourings.

Check Sweet Corner Sour Watermelon Gourmet Gummy Sweets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go