Is SWEET HAWAIIAN SANDWICH BUNS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non fat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- butter
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, PALM OIL, BUTTER (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO FLOUR, EGGS, WHEAT GLUTEN, NON FAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (COLOR), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), SOY LECITHIN, MINERAL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE).
Check SWEET HAWAIIAN SANDWICH BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HAWAIIAN SANDWICH BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


