Is SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY SWEET SEASONINGS & ZESTY HOT SPICES, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors
  • yeast extract

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and spicy beef jerky delivers a pronounced sweet front with escalating heat, offering a firm yet chewy texture that yields with each bite. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, lunchbox additions, or appetizer platters. Reviewers frequently cite balanced flavor and consistent chew, though heat perception widely varies among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavors, Salt, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Pineapple Powder

Check SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY SWEET SEASONINGS & ZESTY HOT SPICES, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY SWEET SEASONINGS & ZESTY HOT SPICES, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch