Is sweet italian pickle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
- cured cucumbers
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green cabbage, Sweet giardiniera vinaigrette (water, vegetable oil, giardiniera [green bell peppers, celery, red bell peppers, cauliflower, carrots, vegetable oil, olives, salt, distilled vinegar, spices, sodium benzoate, calcium chloride, sodium bisulfite], sweet pickle [cured cucumbers, glucose-fructose, vinegar, onion, salt, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, natural flavour, calcium chloride, turmeric], sugars [sugar, honey], vinegar, salt, lemon juice, garlic, crushed chillies, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, herbs, natural flavour, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium disodium EDTA), Brussels sprouts, Green kale, Garden herb crouton crumbles (wheat flour [calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, folic acid, thiamine], palm oil, seasoning [rusk {wheat flour, salt}, sugar, salt, herbs [oregano, parsley, thyme, basil], yeast extract, tomato powder, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, onion powder, natural flavour, colour [paprika extract], oregano extract, tomato granules, basil, yeast), Radicchio.
Check sweet italian pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sweet italian pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Salad · Packaged Salad, Plate Ready


