Is SWEET KALE KALE, CARROTS, CELERY, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, RADICCHIO, DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE WITH HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soy oil

organic expeller pressed soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND* (ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GREEN AND RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC RADICCHIO), ORGANIC HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD [ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC DRY ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS.

Check SWEET KALE KALE, CARROTS, CELERY, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, RADICCHIO, DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE WITH HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad