Is Sweet Life Sugar Free Kitchen Cookie Mix Double Choc 290g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • from milk
  • natural monk fruit flavour extract
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate chips
  • calcium caseinate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Sweeteners (Erythritol, Xylitol), Gluten Free Flour Mix (Tapioca, Brown Rice, Buckwheat), Calcium Caseinate (From Milk), Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier - Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Contains 41% Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Powder, Apple Fibre, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Monk Fruit Flavour Extract

Check Sweet Life Sugar Free Kitchen Cookie Mix Double Choc 290g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Life Sugar Free Kitchen Cookie Mix Double Choc 290g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep