Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sweet Loren's Lemon Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Flour Blend (oat, tapioca, potato starch), Cane Sugar, Palm Oil*, Filtered Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cold-Pressed Lemon Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Turmeric (for color). Manufactured for Sweet Loren's, Inc., NY, NY 10185. *Sustainably Sourced, RSPO Certified. Made in a dedicated room free of gluten, wheat, dairy, peanuts, and tree nuts that also processes products containing eggs and soy.

Check Sweet Loren's Lemon Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sweet Loren's Lemon Cookie Dough | Spoonful