Is SWEET 'N SMOKY BBQ & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET 'N SMOKY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM) XANTHAN GUM, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE BASE (SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR).
Check SWEET 'N SMOKY BBQ & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET 'N SMOKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET 'N SMOKY BBQ & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET 'N SMOKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET 'N SMOKY BBQ & DIPPING SAUCE, SWEET 'N SMOKY is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


