Is SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONION, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING}), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (A PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR]), CHIVES, BASIL, SEA SALT, GROUND PAPRIKA (TREATED WITH A MAXIMUM OF 100 PPM ETHOXYQUIN, AS AN ANTIOXIDANT).

Check SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttySmoky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go