Is SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cod
- natural flavors
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD, CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONION, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING}), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (A PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR]), CHIVES, BASIL, SEA SALT, GROUND PAPRIKA (TREATED WITH A MAXIMUM OF 100 PPM ETHOXYQUIN, AS AN ANTIOXIDANT).
Check SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Butterball Every Day Turkey Burgers - Sweet Onion Seasoned
Where to buy
SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER ALASKA COD, SWEET ONION & SMOKED PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


