Is Sweet Potato Fries Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET POTATO FRIES INGREDIENTS: SWEET POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, DEXTRIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM. SWEET & STICKY BROWN SUGAR LIQUID GOLD™ INGREDIENTS: BUTTER (SWEET CREAM), OLIVE OIL, DARK BROWN SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CANE SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MAPLE SYRUP, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER
Check Sweet Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Potato Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

