Is Sweet Potato Ravioli Brown Butter, Rosemary & Maple Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- ricotta cheese
- unsalted butter
- +1 more
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: Sweet Potato, Brown Butter (Unsalted Butter), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Maple Syrup, Bread Crumb (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Rosemary DOUGH: Water, Durum Flour, Semolina Flour, Pasteurized Egg
Check Sweet Potato Ravioli Brown Butter, Rosemary & Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Potato Ravioli Brown Butter, Rosemary & Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
About this product
Pasta · Pouch, Piece


