Is SWEET POTATOES, MAPLE BOURBON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cindy's maple bourbon sauce
- bourbon whiskey
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- +2 more
cindy's maple bourbon sauce
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET POTATO, CINDY'S MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE [PURE MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, BOURBON WHISKEY, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), SEA SALT, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA]MAPLE PEPPER SPICE (SEA SALT, ORGANIC MAPLE POWDER (ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC AND NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC MOLASSES POWDER [ORGANIC MOLASSES AND SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENT CAKING)], ORGANIC CORN STARCH AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT) THYME.
Check SWEET POTATOES, MAPLE BOURBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET POTATOES, MAPLE BOURBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Whole


