Is SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese culture
- agar-agar
- pasteurized milk & cream
- neufchatel cheese
- natural & artificial flavors
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +8 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL & PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MILK, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE CULTURE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, SHERRY WINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, TRIACETIN, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


