Is SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk & cream
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- neufchatel cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL & PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MILK, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE CULTURE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, SHERRY WINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, TRIACETIN, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET P'S BAKE SHOP, CHEESE DANISH COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 12 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


