Is SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) GOURMET SAUCE, SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized cream
- natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), ONIONS, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LEMON JUICE, HORSE RADISH, MUSTARD, SPICES
Check SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) GOURMET SAUCE, SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) GOURMET SAUCE, SWEET PURGATORY (MEDIUM) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


