Is SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RAISINETS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [LAC-RESIN], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT FLAKES, PEANUTS (ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), SULFITING AGENT.
Check SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
SWEET & SALTY SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


