Is Sweet Shop Decorating Kit Perfect Pumpkins Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Dextrin, Water, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Glucose Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Egg White Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C R Red 3, FD&C Red 40), Mica-Based Pearlescent Pigments, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax. Contains: Soy, Egg. Made in a facility that processes soy, milk, tree nuts, eggs.

Check Sweet Shop Decorating Kit Perfect Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingBakingToppingSnacking