Is SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy sauce contrasts with a crisp exterior and tender interior, offering sticky-glazed mouthfeel and soft accompanying starch. Commonly used as a quick reheated meal, weeknight dinner, or takeout alternative. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience but report occasional sogginess after reheating, uneven sauce distribution, and variable portion sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Rice: Water, Rice, Mirin (Water, Mirin [Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzyme, Koji], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Ginger, Sugar, Sesame Seed Oil, Kelp Extract (Water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Garlic, Caramelized Sugar. Vegetables: Green Bell Peppers, Carrots, Onions, Pineapple. Sweet And Sour Sauce: Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Yeast, Salt, Yeast Extract, Extractive Of Paprika, Flavorings, Xanthan Gum. Cooked Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavoring), Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Sugar, Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum. Breading Is Set In Vegetable Oil.

Check SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go