Is Sweet Tarts Candy Bulk - Wonka Sweetarts Twist Wrap Candies Party Bag Family Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • of calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

of calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, May Contain Egg, Important: Young Children (Less Than 4 Years), Have Limited Chewing Ability And Could Choke On Small Candies

Check Sweet Tarts Candy Bulk - Wonka Sweetarts Twist Wrap Candies Party Bag Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sweet Tarts Candy Bulk - Wonka Sweetarts Twist Wrap Candies Party Bag Family Size is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go