Is Sweet Vibes Swedish Style Candy Banana Toffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch (1401,1420), Rice Starch, Potato Protein, Soy Protein, Pea Protein, Acidity Regulators (331,350,327), Food Acids (330,296,270), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour (100,150c), Palm Oil, Glazing Agent (903). contains Soy. It may also contain tracesif Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia and Pecan Nuts.
Check Sweet Vibes Swedish Style Candy Banana Toffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Vibes Swedish Style Candy Banana Toffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


