Is Sweet Vibes Swedish Style Candy Banana Toffee Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural and artificial flavours
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch (1401,1420), Rice Starch, Potato Protein, Soy Protein, Pea Protein, Acidity Regulators (331,350,327), Food Acids (330,296,270), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour (100,150c), Palm Oil, Glazing Agent (903). contains Soy. It may also contain tracesif Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia and Pecan Nuts.
Check Sweet Vibes Swedish Style Candy Banana Toffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Vibes Swedish Style Candy Banana Toffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


