Is Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Yoghurt Coated Australian Sultanas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 904
- 170
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yoghurt Coating (70%) {sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Yoghurt Powder (milk), Mineral Salt (170), Emulsifiers [322 (soy), 476), Acidity Regulator (330), Sultanas (29%) (sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Glazing Agent (904, Glucose Syrup). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Gluten, Wheat, Barley, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Peanut, Sesame.
Check Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Yoghurt Coated Australian Sultanas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Yoghurt Coated Australian Sultanas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine
Best Choice Sweet Pickle Relish
Best Choice Whole Sweet Midget Pickles
Nature Sweet D'Vines Cherry Tomatoes on the Vine
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


