Is sweetcorn and mayonnaise tuna Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • waler soy oil

waler soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skipjack tura (50%), mayonnaise (35%) (waler soy oil, vinegar, sugar, modified starches (com, tapioca) energy lay tolk, salt, thickener arthan gum), garlic powder, pepper, avrg farour) sweet com (19%) protein skopack tura-katsuwonus pelarmis, wild caught in the western fat, total wnd central pacific ocean using purse-seine fishing methods that educe by catch saturated - trans polyunsuturated omega 3 pico pentaenoic acd

Check sweetcorn and mayonnaise tuna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking