Is Sweetcorn Sausage King Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken meal
- chicken fat
- chicken seasoning
- pork
- chicken
- e270
- e627
- e631
- e621
- +1 more
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Sweet Corn, Pork, Acetylated Diastarch Phosphate, Sugar, _Soy_ Protein, Edible Salt, Edible Dextrose, Food Flavour, Osteopontin, Chicken Seasoning (Lactose, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621, E631, E627), Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Chicken Meal (5.7%), Modified Starch, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (0.6%), Flavouring Agent (With Egg), Chicken Extract (0.1%), Potato Starch, Acidulant (E270), Antioxidant (E392), Colour (E150c)), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Spices, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Flour, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate, Streptococcus Lactis, Gluconic Acid Delta-lactone, Sodium D-isoascorbic Acid, Monascus Red, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Sweetcorn Sausage King against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweetcorn Sausage King in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


