Is Sweethearts Candies Original Pescatarian?

Description
Small heart-shaped conversation candies offer a mild, sugary flavor with a slightly tangy note and a dry, chalky texture; buyers commonly use them for Valentine’s Day exchanges, classroom treats, party décor, baking accents, and craft projects. Reviews often cite nostalgic appeal, inconsistent message legibility, and a grainy mouthfeel; portable packaging.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small heart-shaped conversation candies offer a mild, sugary flavor with a slightly tangy note and a dry, chalky texture; buyers commonly use them for Valentine’s Day exchanges, classroom treats, party décor, baking accents, and craft projects. Reviews often cite nostalgic appeal, inconsistent message legibility, and a grainy mouthfeel; portable packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Gelatin, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Gums (tragacanth, Xanthan, Arabic), Color (yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 6), Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.
Check Sweethearts Candies Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweethearts Candies Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


