Is Sweets From The Earth Vegan Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dairy-free chocolate

dairy-free chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and smooth frosting; texture is often described as dense yet soft. Customers commonly note consistent quality and pronounced cocoa taste. Frequently served sliced for birthdays, family gatherings, or as an everyday dessert; also often reheated or paired with coffee or ice cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugars (organic cane sugar, brown rice syrup), organic soymilk, gluten-free flour blend (white rice, brown rice, tapioca starch, potato starch, cellulose, psyllium), sunflower oil, organic tofu, cocoa, dairy-free chocolate (organic cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), apple cider vinegar, coffee, unsweetened chocolate, baking soda, sea salt, non-alum baking powder. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Sweets From The Earth Vegan Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweets From The Earth Vegan Chocolate Cake is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go