Is Sweets From The Earth Vegan Chocolate Cake Soy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and smooth frosting; texture is often described as dense yet soft. Customers commonly note consistent quality and pronounced cocoa taste. Frequently served sliced for birthdays, family gatherings, or as an everyday dessert; also often reheated or paired with coffee or ice cream.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic tofu
- soy lecithin
- organic soymilk
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and smooth frosting; texture is often described as dense yet soft. Customers commonly note consistent quality and pronounced cocoa taste. Frequently served sliced for birthdays, family gatherings, or as an everyday dessert; also often reheated or paired with coffee or ice cream.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugars (organic cane sugar, brown rice syrup), organic soymilk, gluten-free flour blend (white rice, brown rice, tapioca starch, potato starch, cellulose, psyllium), sunflower oil, organic tofu, cocoa, dairy-free chocolate (organic cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), apple cider vinegar, coffee, unsweetened chocolate, baking soda, sea salt, non-alum baking powder. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Sweets From The Earth Vegan Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweets From The Earth Vegan Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Where to buy
Sweets From The Earth Vegan Chocolate Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


