Is Sweetshop Cupcake Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, RICE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEXTRIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 3, FD&C YELLOW 5).
Check Sweetshop Cupcake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweetshop Cupcake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


