This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sweetshop Vanilla Flavor Meringue Kit, Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MERINGUE MIX: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, SILICON DIOXIDE. DYE PACKETS: SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 3).

Check Sweetshop Vanilla Flavor Meringue Kit, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingTopping
Vegetarian? Sweetshop Vanilla Flavor Meringue Kit, Vanilla | Spoonful